Derived from jojoba plant seeds, jojoba oil has been used for many years for its numerous skin properties and its great efficacy in treating several skin conditions.
Jojoba is abundant in vitamins A, E, B and D, and fatty acids, contributing to the skin’s deep nourishing and reconstruction.
Being a potent humectant, it holds moisture inside the skin, creating a protective layer over the skin that prevents loss of moisture.
Having a light texture and synthesis means it is quickly absorbed by the skin, without clogging the pores. On the contrary, mimicking the skin’s natural oils, it helps the regulation of the skin’s sebum production. This makes it suitable for acne-prone skins, relieving from symptoms and preventing future breakouts.
Containing vitamin E, it exhibits strong antioxidant and anti-aging benefits for the skin, while stimulating the skin’s natural collagen production, and supporting the skin’s natural healing process. Additionally, it is found to effectively protect the skin from sun damage, caused by harmful UV rays.
Moreover, it has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, protecting the skin from infection and irritation. This is why it is found to be beneficial for skin conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis, relieving itching, redness and other forms of skin discomfort.
Last but not least, being considered a hypoallergenic ingredient, treating the skin gently without causing allergic reactions, it is suitable for any skin type- from dry and normal, to acne-prone and sensitive!
We use organic certified jojoba oil in the formulation of our pure cosmetics, providing all of its highly-nutritional properties! Incorporate our beauty products with bio jojoba oil in your daily beauty routine and get shiny, glowing skin!