You may be wondering: what is salicylic acid and why is it used in skincare cosmetics? We will soon nurture your curiosity, breaking down its multiple benefits and explaining why it is considered a top player in cosmetology.
But let’s start with what it is. Salicylic acid is a phyto hormone, derived from the bark of willow. It is a betahydroxy acid (BHA), meaning that due to its structure it is an oil-soluble ingredient, with the power to act at a very deep skin level!
It is known for its ability to fight acne, becoming one of its greatest enemies!
What it does is simple: it penetrates deep into the skin pores and unclogs them, diminishing blackheads and whiteheads. As a potent peeling agent, it keeps pores clear and helps towards the prevention of new breakouts in the future. It is, therefore, ideal for effective skin exfoliation, not only dissolving dead skin -even in acne- but also softening the skin’s top layer.
Its powerful actions don’t end there. It can diminish age spots or other skin conditions such as melasma (skin discoloration), created by overexposure to the sun or hormone fluctuation.